The City, in coordination with Sacramento County, recently did random soil samples in the lawns of 29 homes directly north of the former Mangan Park gun range in October 2016. Of the 29 yards tested, 11 had levels above the state Department of Toxic Substance Control standard for lead.

The City of Sacramento has been working with the County of Sacramento’s Environmental Management Department and the California Department of Toxic Substances Control since April 2016 on the lead clean-up at the Mangan Park Rifle and Pistol Range.

What does this mean?

It is important to note that some level of lead is naturally occurring in the environment. Elevated levels of lead can come from various sources, such as lead-based paint, roofing materials, and exhaust from leaded gasoline which was allowed before 1978.

This testing of the neighborhood did not determine the source of the lead in the soil, including if the source was from the gun range. There are multiple sources of lead in the neighborhood, which was built in the 1960s when lead paint was allowed and leaded fuel was used in vehicles.

The California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment sets the standard for lead levels in soil. The residential standard is based on protecting the health of children. The state residential standard is 80 milligrams of lead per kilogram of soil (80 mg/kg).

Is this a health concern?

The health and safety of our residents is our number one priority, and we continue to work closely with the County and the State on this effort. Lead is only hazardous if ingested. The County Health Department recommends hand washing when exposed to soil.  Blood tests, especially for children, are also recommended if there is a concern. View more information on lead illness prevention.

What are the City’s next steps?

The City is committed to resolving the issue as directed by the County and State. The City understands that neighbors have concerns and are committed to having this issue resolved.

The City will resolve it. In coordination with the County, the City may need additional tests of the yards that tested above the residential standard of 80 milligrams of lead per kilogram. From there, the City will work with the County and residents on a plan to address the affected areas.

Background

The City has been working with the County of Sacramento’s Environmental Management Department and the California Department of Toxic Substances Control since April 2016 to conduct testing on exterior building surfaces, hardscape areas and soil around the range and in the park to determine if the level of lead on those surfaces is unsafe.

The testing has shown that lead contamination in the soil is limited to the park areas closest to the range building. The City has just completed the removal of the contaminated soil and hardscape areas around the building, The contaminated soil in the archery area will soon be removed, and the exterior of the building has been encapsulated, cleaned and repainted.

View more information on the soil test results.